2002 Commonwealth Games

From Academic Kids

The 2002 Commonwealth Games were held in Manchester, England from July 25 to August 4. The XVII Games as a world-class event and the most significant multi-sport event to be held in the United Kingdom since the 1948 Summer Olympics. 72 nations competed in 14 individual sports and 3 team sports events.

Missing image
Manchester_Commonwealth_Games_logo.png
logo

Contents

List of Sports

After experimenting with it on a smaller scale at the 1994 Commonwealth Games and dropping it at the 1998 Games, disabled competitions were held in swimming, athletics, bowls, table tennis and weightlifting. The medals were added to the final tally for each nation.

Commonwealth Games Associations

Memorable events

  • The netball final between Australia and New Zealand. Played before a capacity crowd of 12,000 people, the game see-sawed throughout the four quarters, both teams pulling out to significant leads only to be clawed back to level pegging. New Zealand were one goal up with only 30 seconds to go, and in attack, when called for stepping, Australia taking advantage to score and tying the game at 46-all at full time. Two seven minute periods of overtime were played, with the game becoming increasingly more frantic and scrappy as the score was levelled again at 55-all after overtime, with the situation that the first team to get two goals ahead won the game. After three minutes of sudden-death extra time Australia won the game 57-55, in one of the most exciting games of netball ever played.
  • In a slightly underwhelming Australian performance at the pool, Ian Thorpe still managed to set yet another world record in his pet event, the 400 metre freestyle swimming. His quest for seven gold medals was ended by team-mate Matt Welsh in the 100 m backstroke.
  • British track athlete Paula Radcliffe won her first major gold medal with a dominant, front running performance in the 5,000 metres, to record a time of 14:31.42, over 20 seconds ahead of silver medallist Edith Masai of Kenya and a massive 1 minute 21 seconds faster than the inaugural running of the event four years earlier.
  • On the last day of track competition, England won gold in both the men's 4x100 and 4x400 relays by tiny margins, recording the same time (38.62) as the Jamaican quartet in sprint relay and holding off a fast finishing Welsh team by 1/100th of a second in the longer race, with a winning time of 3:00.40. The women's 4x400 relay was won by Australia in a major upset after the favoured Jamaican team dropped the baton, with Cathy Freeman, out of condition as she looks after her ill husband, nevertheless ran the second leg to assist the team to victory.
  • In winning the triple jump England's Jonathan Edwards simultaneously held the World, Olympic, European and Commonwealth championships and the World record. He would lose the European title a week later in Munich.
  • Another world record was set in the 4000 metre team pursuit at the track cycling by the Australian team. Scot Chris Hoy took the individual time trial and 19-year old prodigy Nicole Cooke of Wales won the women's cycling road race in a sprint finish, having seemed out of contention after a mistake on the last lap.
  • South African swimmer Natalie du Toit created history. As well as winning her events in the newly-included disabled swimming event, the 18-year-old, missing the lower section of her left leg, made the final of the 800 metre able-bodied freestyle event. The integration of a small number of elite disabled sporting events into the games was regarded as a success.
  • In gymnastics England's Beth Tweddle and Kanukai Jackson gave the home crowd something to cheer about taking gold in the asymmetric bars and all around events respectively. Herodotos Giorgallas also won the first gymnastics gold ever for Cyprus when tying with Scotland's Steve Frew.
  • Manchester's famously grey weather, which had largely behaved itself for the games, got its revenge in the closing ceremony as it drenched those dignitaries, spectators and athletes who turned up (many stayed in the village and watched on television). Melbourne singer Vanessa Amorosi managed to keep a straight face, but only just, as she sang her signature tune, "Shine".

Medal Table by Country

(Host nation in bold.)

Position Country: Gold: Silver: Bronze: Total:
1. Template:AUS 82 62 62 206
2. Missing image
ENG.PNG


England
54 51 60 165
3. Template:INDIA 32 21 19 72
4. Template:CAN 31 41 42 114
5. Template:NZL 11 13 21 45
6. Template:RSA 9 20 17 46
7. Template:CMR 9 1 2 12
8. Template:MAS 7 9 18 34
9. Scotland 6 8 16 30
10. Template:NGA 5 4 11 20
11. Wales 4 15 12 31
12. Template:KEN 4 8 4 16
13. Template:JAM 4 6 7 17
14. Template:SIN 4 2 7 13
15. Template:BAH 4 0 4 8
16. Template:NAURU 2 3 10 15
17. Northern Ireland 2 2 1 5
18. Template:CYP 2 1 1 4
19. Template:PAK 1 3 3 7
20. Template:FIJ 1 1 1 3
21. Template:ZAM 1 1 1 3
22. Template:ZIM 1 1 0 2
23. Template:NAM 1 0 4 5
24. Template:TAN 1 0 1 2
25. Template:BAN 1 0 0 1
26. Template:GUY 1 0 0 1
27. Template:MOZ 1 0 0 1
28. Template:SKN 1 0 0 1
29. Template:BOT 0 2 1 3
30. Template:UGA 0 2 0 2
31. Template:SAM 0 1 2 3
32. Template:TRI 0 1 0 1
33. Template:BAR 0 0 1 1
34. Template:CAY 0 0 1 1
35. Template:GHA 0 0 1 1
36. Template:LES 0 0 1 1
37. Template:MLT 0 0 1 1
38. Template:MRI 0 0 1 1
39. Template:LCA 0 0 1 1

Medals by Event

Athletics

Track

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
100 m Men Kim Collins,
St. Kitts & Nevis,
9.98 Uchenna Emedolu,
Nigeria,
10.11 Pierre Browne,
Canada,
10.12
100 m Women Debbie Ferguson,
Bahamas,
10.91 Veronica Campbell,
Jamaica,
11.00 Sevatheda Fynes,
Bahamas,
11.07
100 m Hurdles Women Lacena Golding-Clarke,
Jamaica,
12.77 Vonette Dixon,
Jamaica,
12.83 Angela Atede,
Nigeria,
12.98
110 m Hurdles Men Shaun Bownes,
South Africa,
13.35 Colin Jackson,
Wales,
13.39 Maurice Wignall,
Jamaica,
13.62
200 m Men Frankie Fredericks,
Namibia,
20.06 Marlon Devonish,
England,
20.19 Darren Campbell,
England,
20.21
200 m Women Debbie Ferguson,
Bahamas,
22.20 Juliet Campbell,
Jamaica,
22.54 Lauren Hewitt,
Australia,
22.69
400 m Men Michael Blackwood,
Jamaica,
45.07 Shane Niemi,
Canada,
45.09 Avard Moncur,
Bahamas,
45.12
400 m Women Aliann Pompey,
Guyana,
51.63 Lee McConnell,
Scotland,
51.68 Sandie Richards,
Jamaica,
51.79
400 m Hurdles Men Chris Rawlinson,
England,
49.14 Matt Elias,
Wales,
49.28 Ian Weakley,
Jamaica,
49.69
400 m Hurdles Women Jana Pittman,
Australia,
54.40 Debbie-Ann Parris,
Jamaica,
55.24 Karlene Houghton,
Canada
56.13
800 m Men Mbulaeni Mulaudzi,
South Africa
1:46.32 Joseph Mutua,
Kenya
1:46.57 Kris McCarthy,
Australia
1:46.79
800 m Women Maria Mutola,
Mozambique,
1:57.35 Diane Cummins,
Canada,
1:58.82 Agnes Samaria,
Namibia,
1:59.15
1500 m Men Michael East,
England,
3:37.35 William Chirchir,
Kenya,
3:37.70 Youcef Abdi,
Australia,
3:37.77
1500 m Women Kelly Holmes,
England,
4:05.99 Hayley Tullett,
Wales,
4:07.52 Helen Pattinson,
England,
4:07.62
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Stephen Cherono,
Kenya,
8:19.41 Ezekiel Kemboi,
Kenya,
8:19.78 Abraham Cherono,
Kenya,
8:19.85
5,000 m Men Sammy Kipketer,
Kenya,
13:13.51 Benjamin Limo,
Kenya,
13:13.57 William Kirui,
Kenya,
13:18.02
5,000 m Women Paula Radcliffe,
England,
14.31.42 Edith Masai,
Kenya,
14:53.76 Ines Chenonge,
Zimbabwe,
15:06.06
10,000 m Men Wilberforce Talel,
Kenya,
27:45.39 Paul Kosgei,
Kenya,
27.45.46 John Yuda,
Tanzania,
27:45.78
10,000 m Women Salina Kosgei,
Kenya,
31:27.83 Susan Chepkemei,
Kenya,
31:32.04 Susie Power,
Australia,
31:32.20
Marathon Men Francis Naali,
Tanzania,
2:11.58 Joshua Chelanga,
Kenya,
2:12.44 Andrew Letherby,
Australia,
2:13.23
Marathon Women Kerryn McCann,
Australia,
2:30.05 Krishna Stanton,
Australia,
2:34.52 Jackie Gallagher,
Australia,
2:36.37
20 km Walk Men Nathan Deakes,
Australia,
1:25.35 Luke Adams,
Australia,
1:26.03 David Kimutai,
Kenyan,
1:28.20
20 km Walk Women Jane Saville,
Australia,
1:36.34 Lisa Kehler,
England,
1:36.45 Yuan Yufang,
Malaysia,
1:40.00
50 km Walk Men Nathan Deakes,
Australia,
3:52.40 Craig Barrett,
New Zealand,
3:56.42 Tim Berrett,
Canada,
4:04.25
4 x 100 m Relay Men England, 38.62 Jamaica, 38.62 Australia, 38.87
4 x 100 m Women Bahamas, 42.44 Jamaica, 42.73 England, 42.84
4 x 400 m Men England, 3:00.40 Wales, 3:00.41 Bahamas, 3:01.35
4 x 400 m Women Australia, 3:25.63 England, 3:26.73 Nigeria, 3:29.16

Field

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Long Jump Men Nathan Morgan, England, 8.02 m Gable Garenamotse, Botswana, 7.91 m Kareem Streete-Thompson, Cayman Islands, 7.89 m
Long Jump Women Joanne Wise, England, 6.63 m Jacqueline Edwards, Bahamas, 6.59 m Nicole Boegman, Australia, 6.58 m
Triple Jump Men Jonathan Edwards, England, 17.86 m Phillips Idowu, England, 17.68 m Leevan Sands, Kenya, Bahamas, 17.26 m
Triple Jump Women Ashia Hansen, England, 14.86 m Francois Mbango, Cameroon, 14.82 m Trecia Smith, Jamaica, 14.32 m
high jump Men Mark Boswell, Canada, 2.28 m Kwaku Boateng, Canada, 2.25 m Benjamin Challenger, England, 2.25 m
high jump Women Hestrie Storbeck (Storbeck), South Africa, 1.96 m Susan Jones, England, 1.90 m Nicole Forrester, Canada, 1.87 m
javelin throw Men Steve Backley, England, 86.81 m Scott Russell, Canada, England, 78.98 m Nick Nieland, England, 78.63 m
javelin throw Women Laverne Eve, Bahamas, 58.46 m Cecilia McIntosh, Australia, 57.42 m Kelly Morgan, England, 57.09 m
Discus Men Frantz Kruger, South Africa, 66.39 m Jason Tunks, Canada, 62.61 m Robert Weir, England, 59.24 m
Discus Women Beatrice Faumuina, New Zealand, 60.82 m Neelam Jaswant Singh, India, 58.49 m Shelley Newman, England, 58.13 m
Hammer Men Mick Jones, England, 72.55 m Phil Jensen, New Zealand, 69.48 m Paul Head, England, 68.60 m
Hammer Women Lorraine Shaw, England, 66.83 m Bronwyn Eagles, Australia, 65.24 m Karyne DiMarco, Australia, 63.40 m
Shot Put Men Justin Anlezark, Australia, 20.91 m Janus Robberts, South Africa, 19.97 m Carl Myerscough, England, 19.91 m
Shot Put Women Judy Oakes, England, 18.83 m Myrtle Augee, England, 17.16 m Johanna Abrahamse, South Africa, 16.52 m
pole vault Men Okkert Brits, South Africa, 5.75 m Paul Bergess, Australia, 5.70 m Dominic Johnson, St. Lucia, 5.60 m
pole vault Women Tatiana Grigorieva, Australia, 4.35 m Kym Howe, Australia, 4.15 m Irie Hill, England, Bridgid Isworth, Australia & Stephanie McCann Canada, 4.10 m
Heptathlon Women Jane Jamieson, Australia, 6059 points Kylie Wheeler, Australia, 5962 points Margaret Simpson, Ghana, 5906 points
Decathlon Men Claston Bernard, Jamaica, 7830 points Matt McEwen, Australia, 7685 points Jamie Quarry, Scotland, 7630 points

Badminton

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Mens Singles Muhammad Hafiz Hashim, Malaysia Lee Tseun Seng, Malaysia Wong Choong Hann Malaysia & Richard Vaughan Wales
Womens Singles Li Li, Singapore Tracey Hallam, England Aparna Popat, India & Ng Mee Fen, Malaysia
Mens Doubles Chan Chong Ming and Chew Choon, Malaysia Chang Kim Wai & Chong Tan Fook, Malaysia James Anderson & Simon Archer, England and Anthony Clark & Nathan Robertson, England
Womens Doubles Ang Li Peng & Lim Pek Siah, Malaysia Nicole Gordon & Sara Petersen, New Zealand Gail Emms & Joanne Goode, England and Chin Eei Hui & Wong Pei Tty, Malaysia
Mixed Doubles Simon Archer and Joanne Goode (Wright), England Chew Choon Eng & Chin Eei Hui, Malaysia Anthony Clark & Sara Sankey, England and Daniel Shirley & Sara Petersen, New Zealand

Boxing

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Light Flyweight 48 kg Mohamed Ali Qamar, India Darran Langley, England Taoreed Ajabe, Nigeria & Zamzai Azizi Mohamed, Malaysia
Flyweight 51 kg Kennedy Kanyanta, Zambia Lechedzani Luza, Botswana Sébastien Gauthier, Canada & Nzimeni Msutu, South Africa
Bantamweight 54 kg Justin Kane, Australia Andrew Kooner, Canada Ezekiel Letuka, Lesotho & Mark Moran, England
Featherweight 57 kg Haider Ali, Pakistan Som Bahadur Pun, India Benoît Gaudet Canada & Joshua Veikko, Namibia
Lightweight 60 kg Jamie Arthur, Wales Dennis Zimba, Zambia Gilbert Khunwane, Botswana & Andrew Morris, England
Light Welterweight 63.5 kg Darren Barker, England Mohammed Kayongo, Uganda Davidson Emenogu Nigeria & Davies Mwale, Zambia
Welterweight 67 kg Daniel Geale, Australia Kwanele Zulu, South Africa Daniel Codling, New Zealand & Ali Nuumbembe, Namibia
Light Middleweight 71 kg Jean Pascal, Canada Paul Smith, England Junior Greenidge, Barbados & Craig McEwan, Scotland
Middleweight 75 kg Paul Miller, Australia Steven Birch, England Jitender Kumar, India & Michael Walchuk, Canada
Light Heavyweight 81 kg Jegbefumere Albert, Nigeria Joseph Lubega, Uganda Ben McEachran, Australia & Daniel Venter, South Africa
Heavyweight Jason Douglas, Canada Kertson Manswell, Trinidad & Tobago Shane Cameron, New Zealand & Andrew Young, Scotland
Super Heavyweight over 91 kg David Dolan, England David Cadieux, Canada Gozie Dijeh, Zambia & Kevin Evans, Wales

Cycling

Mountain biking

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Mens cross country Roland Green, Canada Seamus McGrath, Canada Liam Killeen, England
Womens cross country Chrissy Redden, Canada Susy Pryde, New Zealand Mary Grigson, Australia

Track cycling

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Mens Sprint 1000 m Individual Ryan Bayley, Australia Sean Eadie, Australia Jobie Dajka, Australia
Mens Sprint 750 m Team Australia, Jobie Dajka, Sean Eadie & Ryan Bayley England, Jamie Staff, Jason Queally & Andy Slater Scotland, Chris Hoy, Craig Maclean & Ross Edgar
Womens Sprint 1000 m Individual Kerrie Meares, Australia Lori-Ann Muenzer, Canada Anna Meares, Australia
Womens Time Trial 500 m Kerrie Meares, Australia Jules Paulding, Canada Lori-Ann Muenzer, Canada
Mens Match Sprint 1000 m Chris Hoy, Scotland Jason Queally, England Jamie Staff, England
Womens 3000 m Individual Sprint Sarah Ulmer, New Zealand Katherine Bates, Australia Alison Wright, Australia
Mens 4000 m Individual Pursuit Brad McGhee, Australia Bradley Wiggins, England Paul Manning, England
Mens 4000 m Team Pursuit Australia England New Zealand
Mens 20 km Scratch Race Graeme Brown, Australia Huw Pritchard, Wales Tony Gibb, England
Womens 24 km Points Race Katherine Bates, Australia Rochelle Gilmore, Australia Clara Hughes, Canada
Mens 40 km Points Race Greg Henderson, New Zealand Mark Renshaw, Australia Chris Newton, England

Road bicycle racing

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Womens Time Trial Road Race Clara Hughes, Canada Anna Millward, Australia Lyne Bessette, Canada
Mens Time Trial Road Race Cadel Evans, Australia Michael Rogers, Australia Nathan O'Neill, Australia
Womens Road Race Nicole Cooke, Wales Sue Palmer-Komar, Canada Rachel Heal, England
Mens Road Race Stuart O'Grady, Australia Cadel Evans, Australia Baden Cooke, Australia

Gymnastics

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Womens Balance Beam Kate Richardson, Canada Allana Slater, Australia Jacqui Dunn, Australia
Womens Floor Exercise Sarah Lauren, Australia Becky Owen, England Kylie Stone, Canada
Womens Uneven Bars Beth Tweddle, England Allana Slater, Australia Vanessa Meloche, Canada
Womens Vault Allana Slater, Australia Alexandra Croak, Australia Vanessa Meloche, Canada
Womens All Round Individual Kate Richardson, Canada Beth Tweddle, England Allana Slater, Australia
Womens All Round Team Event Australia England Canada
Mens Floor Exercise Kyle Shewfelt, Canada Ng Shu Wai, Malaysia Philippe Rizzo, Australia
Mens Horizontal or High Bar Philippe Rizzo, Australia Damian Istria, Australia Alexander Jeltkov, Canada
Mens Parallel Bars Philippe Rizzo, Australia David Kikuchi, Canada John Smethurst, England
Mens Pommel Horse Andrei Kravtsov, Australia Richard Ikede, Canada Brennon Dowrick, Australia
Mens Rings Steve Frew, Scotland & Herodotos Giorgallas, Cyprus Athol Myhill, South Africa
Mens Vault Kyle Shewfelt, Canada Kanukai Jackson, England Loke Yik Siang, Malaysia
Mens All Round Individual Kanukai Jackson, England Philippe Rizzo, Australia Alexander Jeltkov, Canada
Mens All Round Team Event England Canada Australia

Field Hockey

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Mens Team Event Australia New Zealand Pakistan
Womens Team Event India England Australia

Lawn Bowls

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Mens Singles Robert Donnelly, South Africa Jeremy Hardy, Northern Ireland Mike Kernaghan, New Zealand & Robert Weale, Wales
Womens Singles Siti Zalina Ahmad, Malaysia Karen Murphy, Australia Marlene Castle, New Zealand & Lorna Trigwell, South Africa
Mens Doubles Alex Marshall & George Sneddon, Scotland Stephen Farish & Dean Morgan, England Mohamed Aziz Maswadi & Safuan Said, Malaysia & Shaun Addinall & Gerry Baker, South Africa
Womens Doubles Joanna Edwards & Sharon Sims, New Zealand Ellen Cawker & Jill Hackland, South Africa Amy Gowshall & Lynne Whitehead, England and Anwen Butten & Joanna Weale, Wales
Mens Fours England South Africa Northern Ireland and Wales
Womens Fours England Canada New Zealand & Wales

Netball

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Womens Netball Australia New Zealand Jamaica

Rugby Sevens

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Mens Rugby Sevens New Zealand Fiji South Africa


Shooting

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Mens Air Pistol Individual Michael Gault, England Samaresh Jung, India Jaspal Rana, India
Womens Air Pistol Individual Lalita Yauhleuskaya, Australia Dorothy Hare, Canada Annemarie Forder, Australia
Mens Air Pistol Team Nick Baxter and Michael Gault, England Samaresh Jung & Jaspal Rana, India André Malherbe & Friedhelm Sack, Namibia
Womens Air Pistol Pairs Kim Eagles & Dorothy Hare, Canada Shweta Chaudhary & Sheila Kanungo, India Annemarie Forder & Lalita Yauhleuskaya, Australia
Mens Air Rifle Individual Asif Hossain Khan, Bangladesh Abhinav Bindra, India Tim Lowndes, Australia
Womens Air Rifle Individual Anjali Bhagwat, India Suma Shirur, India Louise Minnett, England
Mens Air Rifle Pairs Sameer Ambekar & Abhinav Bindra India Mohamed Hameley Mutalib & Mohammed Emran Zakaria, Malaysia Chris Hector & Nigel Wallace England
Womens Air Rifle Pairs Anjali Bhagwat & Suma Shirur India Sharon Bowes & Jacklyn Mecredy, Canada Victoria Eaton & Louise Minett, England
Mens 25 m Center-Fire Pistol Individual Jaspal Rana, India Bruce Quick, Australia Irshad Ali, Pakistan
Mens 25 m Center-Fire Pistol Pairs Jaspal Rana and Mahaveer Singh, India David Moore and Bruce Quick, Australia Irshad Ali & Zahid Ali, Pakistan
Mens Clay Pigeon Trap Individual Michael Diamond, Australia Adam Vella, Australia Anwer Sultan, India
Mens Free Pistol Individual Michael Gault, England Samaresh Jung, India Daniel van Tonder, South Africa
Mens Free Pistol Pairs Samaresh Jung & Vivek Singh, India David Moore and Bruce Quick, Australia Daniel van Tonder & Frederick van Tonder, South Africa
Standard Pistol Individual Jaspal Rana, India Frederick van Tonder, South Africa Michael Gault, England
Standard Pistol Pairs Samaresh Jung & Jaspal Rana, India Phil Adams & Bruce Quick, Australia Daniel van Tonder & Frederick van Tonder, South Africa
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize – Open Pair David Calvert and Martin Millar, Northern Ireland Peter Bramley & David Dodds, South Africa Glyn Barnett & Jane Messer England
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize – Open Individual David Calvert, Northern Ireland David Dodds, South Africa Diane Collings, New Zealand
Mens Olympic Trap Individual Michael Diamond, Australia Adam Vella, Australia Anwer Sultan, India
Womens Olympic Trap Individual Cynthia Meyer, Canada Anita North, England Susan Nattrass, Canada
Mens Olympic Trap Pairs Michael Diamond & Adam Vella Australia Christopher Dean & Ian Peel, England James Birkett-Evans & Michael Wixey, Wales
Womens Olympic Trap Pairs Nessa Jenkins & Diane Reeves, Australia Lesley Goddard & Anita North, England Cynthia Meyer & Susan Nattrass, Canada
Mens Double Trap Individual Rajyavardhan Singh, India Russell Mark, Australia William Chetcuti, Malta
Womens Double Trap Individual Charlotte Kerwood, England Nadine Stanton, New Zealand Cynthia Meyer, Canada
Mens Double Trap Pairs Ali Khan Moraad & Rajyavardhan Singh, India Michael Diamond & Russell Mark, Australia John Bellamy & Richard Faulds, England
Womens Double Trap Pairs Teresa Borrell & Nadine Stanton, New Zealand Cynthia Meyer & Susan Nattrass, Canada Suzanne Balogh & Suzie Trindall, Australia
Mens 25 m Rapid Fire Pistol Individual Metodi Igorov, Canada Bruce Quick, Australia Allan McDonald, South Africa
Mens 25 m Rapid Fire Pistol Pairs Bhanwar Lal Dhaka & Mukesh Kumar India Allan McDonald & Frederick van Tonder, South Africa Bruce Favell & Bruce Quick, Australia
Mens Skeet Individual Clayton Miller, Canada Michael Thomson, Scotland Antonis Nicolaides, Cyprus
Womens Skeet Individual Lauryn Ogilvie, Australia Natalia Rahman, Australia Edith Barnes, Scotland
Mens Skeet Pairs Christos Kourtellas and Antonis Nicolaides, Cyprus George Barton & David Cunningham, Australia Richard Brickell & Drew Harvey, England
Womens Skeet Pairs Lauryn Ogilvie & Natalia Rahman, Australia Susan Bramley & Pinky Le Grelle, England Linda Conley & Susan Nattrass, Canada
Mens Free Rifle Three positions Individual Charan Singh, India Tim Lowndes, Australia Samuel Wieland, Australia
Mens Free Rifle Three positions Pairs Tim Lowndes & Samuel Wieland Australia Jason Burrage & Chris Hector, England Subbaiah Airira Pemmaiah & Charan Singh India
Mens Free Rifle Prone Individual Tim Lowndes, Australia Mike Babb, England Jaco Henn, South Africa
Mens Free Rifle Prone Pairs Mike Babb & Neil Day England Jaco Henn & Michael Thiele, South Africa Mohd Sabki Mohd Din & Mohammed Emran Zakaria, Malaysia
Womens Smallbore Rifle Prone Individual Kim Frazer, Australia Esmari van Reenan, South Africa Juliet Etherington, New Zealand
Womens Smallbore Rifle Prone Pairs Johanne Brekke & Ceri Dallimore, Wales Susan Jackson & Sheena Sharpe, Scotland Linda Smallbone & Helen Vincent, England
Womens Smallbore Rifle Three positions Individual Anjali Bhagwat, India Raj Kumari, India Roslina Bakar, Malaysia
Womens Smallbore Rifle Three positions Pairs Anjali Bhagwat and Raj Kumari, India Susan McCready & Susannah Smith, Australia Sharon Bowes & Cari Johnson, Canada
Womens Sport Pistol Individual Lalita Yauhleuskaya, Australia Linda Ryan, Australia Jocelyn Lees, New Zealand
Womens Sport Pistol Pairs Linda Ryan and Lalita Yauhleuskaya Australia Irina Maharani & Bibiana Ng Pei Chin, Malaysia Tania Corrigan & Jocelyn Lees, New Zealand


Squash

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Mens Singles Jonathon Power, Canada Peter Nicol, England Stewart Boswell & David Palmer, Australia
Womens Singles Sarah Fitz-Gerald, Australia Carol Owens, New Zealand Rachael Grinham, Australia and Cassie Campion(then Jackman), England
Mens Doubles Lee Beachill & Peter Nicol, England Stewart Boswell & Anthony Ricketts, Australia David Palmer & Paul Price, Australia and Mark Chaloner & Paul Johnson England
Womens Doubles Carol Owens & Leilani Rorani, New Zealand Tania Bailey & Cassie Campion(then Jackman), England Natalie Grinham & Rachael Grinham, Australia and Linda Charman & Fiona Geaves, England
Mixed Doubles Glen Wilson & Leilani Rorani, New Zealand David Nicol & Ong Beng Hee, Malaysia Joe Kneipp & Robyn Cooper, Australia and Chris Walker & Fiona Geaves, England


Swimming

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Mens 50 m Freestyle Roland Schoeman, South Africa, 22.33 Brett Hawke, Australia, 22.34 Mark Foster, England, 22.47
Mens multi-disability 50 m Freestyle Ben Austin, Australia, Philippe Gagnon, Canada, Benoît Huot, Canada
Womens 50 m Freestyle Alison Shepherd, Scotland, 24.76 Jodie Henry, Australia, 25.37 Toni Maree Jeffs, New Zealand, 25.48
Womens multi-disability 50 m Freestyle Natalie du Toit, South Africa, 29.68 Stephanie Dixon, Canada, 30.60 Danielle Campo, Canada, 35.02
Mens 50 m Butterfly Geoff Huegill, Australia, 23.57 Roland Schoeman, South Africa, 23.66 Mark Foster, England, 24.11
Womens 50 m Butterfly Petria Thomas, Australia, 26.66 Nicole Irving, Australia, 27.13 Alison Sheppard, Scotland, 27.30
Mens 50 m Backstroke Matt Welsh, Australia, 25.65 Alex Lim, Malaysia, 25.67 Johannes Zandberg, South Africa, 25.89
Womens 50 m Backstroke Dyana Calub, Australia, 28.98 Jennifer Carroll, Canada, 29.05 Sarah Price, England, 29.08
Mens 50 m Breaststroke James Gibson, England, 27.72 Adam Whitehead, England, 27.79 Darren Mew, England, 27.80
Womens 50 m Breaststroke Zoe Baker, England, 30.60 Sarah Poewe, South Africa, 31.73 Tarnee White, Australia, 31.74
Mens 100 m Freestyle Ian Thorpe, Australia, 48.73 Ashley Callus, Australia, 49.45 Ryk Neethling, South Africa, 49.71
Mens multi-disability 100 m Freestyle Ben Austin, Australia, Scott Field, South Africa, David Roberts, Wales
Womens 100 m Freestyle Jodie Henry, Australia, 55.45 Helene Muller, South Africa, 55.60 Karen Legg, England, 55.86
Womens multi-disability 100 m Freestyle Natalie du Toit, South Africa, 1:02.93 Stephanie Dixon, Canada, 1:05.05 Kirby Côté, Canada, 1:01.76
Mens 100 m Butterfly Geoff Huegill, Australia, 52.36 Mike Mintenko, Canada, 52.80 Adam Pine, Australia, 53.02
Womens 100 m Butterfly Petria Thomas, Australia, 58.57 Mandy Loots, South Africa, 59.68 Jennifer Button, Canada, 1:00.22
Mens 100 m Backstroke Matt Welsh, Australia, 54.72 Ian Thorpe, Australia, 55.38 Alex Lim, Malaysia, 55.44
Womens 100 m Backstroke Sarah Price, England, 1:01.06 Dyana Calub, Australia, 1:01.86 Giaan Rooney, Australia, 1:02.22
Mens 100 m Breaststroke Adam Whitehead, England, 1:01.13 Morgan Knabe, Canada, 1:01.23 James Gibson, England, 1:01.64
Womens 100 m Breaststroke Leisel Jones, Australia, 1:08.74 Brooke Hanson, Australia, 1:09.10 Sarah Poewe, South Africa, 1:09.29
Mens 200 m Freestyle Ian Thorpe, Australia, 1:44.71 Grant Hackett, Australia, 1:46.13 Rick Say, Canada, 1:49.40
Womens 200 m Freestyle Karen Pickering, England, 1:59.69 Karen Legg, England, 1:59.86 Elka Graham, & Petria Thomas, Australia
Mens 200 m Butterfly Justin Norris, Australia, 1:56.95 Stephen Parry, England, 1:57.71 James Hickman, England, 1:58.55
Womens 200 m Butterfly Petria Thomas, Australia, 2:08.40 Georgina Lee, England, 2:10.73 Margaretha Pedder, England, 2:11.60
Mens 200 m Backstroke James Goddard, England, 1:59.83 Gregor Tait, Scotland, 2:00.55 Simon Militis, England, 2:01.04
Womens 200 m Backstroke Sarah Price, England, 2:10.58 Jo Fargus, Australia, 2:11.60 Katy Sexton, England 2:12.01
Mens 200 m Breaststroke Jim Piper, Australia, 2:13.10 Terence Parkin, South Africa, 2:13.34 Michael Brown, Canada, 2:13.82
Womens 200 m Breaststroke Leisel Jones, Australia, 2:25.93 Sarah Poewe, South Africa, 2:27.47 Kelli Waite, Australia, 2:28.58
Mens 400 m Freestyle Ian Thorpe, Australia, 3:40.08 Grant Hackett, Australia, 3:43.48 Graeme Smith, Scotland, 3:49.40
Womens 400 m Freestyle Rebecca Cooke, England, 4:09.49 Elka Graham, Australia, 4:11.47 Janelle Atkinson, Jamaica, 4:13.24
Mens 400 m Backstroke Ian Thorpe, Australia, 3:44.35 Grant Hackett, Australia, 3:44.88 Daniel Kowalski, Australia, 3:48.91
Womens 400 m Backstroke Susan O’Neill, Australia, 4:12.39 Vicki Horner, England, 4:12.56 Joanne Malar, Canada, 4:13.91
Womens 800 m Freestyle Rebecca Cooke, England, 8:28.54 Amanda Pascoe, Australia, 8:34.19 Janelle Atkinson, Jamaica, 8:36.23
Mens 1500 m Freestyle Grant Hackett, Australia, 14:54.29 Graeme Smith, Scotland, 15:07.19 Craig Stevens, Australia, 15:09.24
Mens 200 m Individual Individual Medley Justin Norris, Australia, 2:01.32 Adrian Turner, England, 2:02.10 James Gibson, England, 2:02.48
Womens 200 m Individual Individual Medley Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe, 2:14.53 Jennifer Reilly, Australia, 2:14.99 Marianne Limpert, Canada, 2:15.07
Mens 400 m Individual Individual Medley Justin Norris, Australia, 4:16.95 Brian Johns, Canada, 4:17.41 Adrian Turner, England, 4:18.75
Womens 400 m Individual Individual Medley Jennifer Reilly, Australia, 4:43.59 Elizabeth van Welie, New Zealand, 4:44.56 Jessica Abbott, Australia, 4:47.11
Mens 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Australia, 3:16.42 South Africa, 3:18.86 Canada, 3:19.39
Womens 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Australia, 3:40.41 England, 3:41.47 Canada, 3:45.33
Mens 4 x 100 m Medley Relay Australia, 3:36.05 England, 3:38.37 Canada, 3:38.91
Womens 4 x 100 m Medley Relay Australia, 4:03.70 South Africa, 4:05.06 England, 4:05.65
Mens 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Australia, 7:11.69 Canada, 7:17.17 England, 7:22.56
Womens 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay England, 8:01.39 Australia, 8:01.91 Canada, 8:04.66
Womens synchronized swimming Solo Claire Carver-Dias, Canada, 93.834 Gayle Adamson, England, 87.917 Naomi Young, Australia, 85.834
Womens Synchronised Swimming Duet Claire Carver-Dias and Fanny Létourneau, Canada, 94.417 Gayle Adamson & Katie Hooper, England, 88.167 Ashleigh Rudder & Naomi Young, Australia, 85.917

Diving

Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Mens 1 m Springboard Alexandre Despatie, Canada Tony Ally, England Steven Barnett, Australia
Mens 3 m Springboard Alexandre Despatie, Canada Tony Ally, England Robert Newbery, Australia
Mens 10 m Platform Pete Waterfield, England Leon Taylor, England Alexandre Despatie, Canada
Womens 1 m Springboard Irina Lashko, Australia Blythe Hartley, Canada Jane Smith, England
Womens 3 m Springboard Irina Lashko, Australia Émilie Heymans, Canada Jane Smith, England
Womens 10 m Platform Loudy Tourky, Australia Émilie Heymans, Canada Blythe Hartley, Canada

Table Tennis

Table Tennis medal table by country

Position Country: Gold: Silver: Bronze: Total:
1 Singapore 3 1 7 11
2 England 3 0 1 4
3 New Zealand 1 1 2 4
4 Nigeria 1 1 0 2
5 Australia 0 2 2 4
6 Canada 0 1 1 2
7= South Africa 0 1 0 1
7= Wales 0 1 0 1
9 India 0 0 0 3
Event: Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Mens Singles Toriola Segun Moses, Nigeria Johnny Huang, Canada Duan Yong Jun, Singapore & Baboor Chetan Panduranga, India
Womens Singles Li Chunli, New Zealand Li Jiawei, Singapore Jing Jun Hong, Singapore & Tan Paey Fern Sharon, Singapore
Womens EAD Singles - Open Wheelchair Sue Gilroy, England Alette Moll, South Africa Cathy Mitton, England & Joy Boyd, Australia
Mens Doubles Andrew Baggaley & Gareth Herbert, England Adam Robertson & Ryan Jenkins, Wales Duan Yong Jun & Zhang Tai Yong, Singapore and Subramanian Raman & Baboor Chetan Panduranga, India
Womens Doubles Jing Jun Hong & Li Jiawei, Singapore Li Karen & Li Chunli, New Zealand Tan Paey Fern Sharon, & Zhang Xue Ling, Singapore and Lay Jian Fang & Miao Miao, Australia
Mixed Doubles Duan Yong Jun and Li Jiawei, Singapore Brett Clarke & Lay Jian Fang, Australia Zhang Tai Yong & Jing Jun Hong, Singapore and Peter Jackson & Li Chunli, New Zealand
Mens Team Alex Perry, Andrew Baggaley, Gareth Herbert, Matt Syed, & Terry Young, England Ayemojuba Sau, Kazeem Nosiru, Merotohun Monday, Saka Suraju & Toriola Segun Moses, Nigeria Cai Xiao Li, Duan Yong Jun, Leng Chih Cheng, Sen Yew Fai, & Zhang Tai Yong, Singapore and Baboor Chetan Panduranga, Chakraborty Sourav, Roy Soumyadeep, Saha Subhajit & Subramanian Raman, India
Womens Team Jing Jun Hong, Li Jiawei, Tan Paey Fern Sharon, & Zhang Xue Ling, Singapore Cho Yuen-Wern, Lay Jian Fang, Miao Miao, Peri Campbell-Innes, & Tammy Gough, Australia Li Karen, Li Chunli, Tracey McLauchlan, & Smith Laura-Lee, New Zealand and Petra Cada, Geng Lijuan, Marie-Christine Roussy & Chris Xu, Canada

External links

Template:Commonwealth Games years

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools