MPs elected in the UK general election, 1979

From Academic Kids

47th Parliament (October 1974)
48th Parliament (1979)
49th Parliament (1983)

This is a list of members of Parliament elected to the Parliament of the United Kingdom in 1979 in the 1979 general election, for the 48th Parliament of the United Kingdom. This session of Parliament was dissolved in 1983.


Table of contents:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z By-elections

ConstituencyMPParty

A

AberavonJohn MorrisLabour
AberdareIoan EvansLabour Co-operative
Aberdeen, NorthRobert HughesLabour
Aberdeen, SouthIain SproatConservative
Aberdeenshire, EastAlbert McQuarrieConservative
Aberdeenshire, WestRussell FairgrieveConservative
AbertilleryJeffrey ThomasLabour, then SDP
AbingdonThomas BenyonConservative
AccringtonArthur DavidsonLabour
AldershotJulian CritchleyConservative
Aldridge-BrownhillsRichard ShepherdConservative
Altrincham and SaleFergus MontgomeryConservative
AngleseyKeith BestConservative
Angus, North, and MearnsAlick Buchanan-SmithConservative
Angus, SouthPeter FraserConservative
Antrim, NorthRev. Ian PaisleyDemocratic Unionist
Antrim, SouthJames MolyneauxOfficial Unionist
ArgyllJohn MackayConservative
ArmaghJames McCuskerOfficial Unionist
ArundelMichael MarshallConservative
AshfieldFrank HaynesLabour
AshfordKeith SpeedConservative
Ashton-under-LyneRobert SheldonLabour
AylesburyTimothy RaisonConservative
AyrGeorge YoungerConservative
Ayrshire, CentralDavid LambieLabour
Ayrshire, North, and ButeJohn CorrieConservative
Ayrshire, SouthGeorge FoulkesLabour Co-operative

B

BanburyNeil MartenConservative
BanffDavid MylesConservative
Barking, BarkingJosephine RichardsonLabour
Barking, DagenhamJohn ParkerLabour
Barkston AshMichael AlisonConservative
Barnet, Chipping BarnetSydney ChapmanConservative
Barnet, FinchleyMargaret ThatcherConservative
Barnet, Hendon, NorthJohn GorstConservative
Barnet, Hendon, SouthPeter ThomasConservative
BarnsleyRoy MasonLabour
Barrow-in-FurnessAlbert BoothLabour
BarrySir Raymond GowerConservative
BasildonKeith ProctorConservative
BasingstokeDavid MitchellConservative
BassetlawJoseph AshtonLabour
BathChris PattenConservative
Batley and MorleyKenneth WoolmerLabour
BeaconsfieldRonald BellConservative
Bebington and Ellesmere PortGeorge PorterConservative
BedfordTrevor SkeetConservative
Bedfordshire, MidStephen HastingsConservative
Bedfordshire, SouthDavid MadelConservative
BedwelltyNeil KinnockLabour
BeestonJames LesterConservative
Belfast, EastPeter RobinsonDemocratic Unionist
Belfast, NorthJohn McQuadeDemocratic Unionist
Belfast, SouthRev. Robert BradfordOfficial Unionist
Belfast, WestGerard "Gerry" FittSocial Democratic and Labour
BelperSheila FaithConservative
Berwick and East LothianJohn RobertsonLabour
Berwick-upon-TweedAlan BeithLiberal
Bexley, BexleyheathCyril TownsendConservative
Bexley, Erith and CrayfordJames WellbelovedLabour, then SDP
Bexley, SidcupEdward HeathConservative
BirkenheadFrank FieldLabour
Birmingham, EdgbastonJill KnightConservative
Birmingham, ErdingtonJulius SilvermanLabour
Birmingham, Hall GreenReginald EyreConservative
Birmingham, HandsworthSheila WrightLabour
Birmingham, LadywoodJohn SeverLabour
Birmingham, NorthfieldJocelyn CadburyConservative
Birmingham, Perry BarrJeffrey RookerLabour
Birmingham, Selly OakAnthony Beaumont-DarkConservative
Birmingham, Small HeathDenis HowellLabour
Birmingham, SparkbrookRoy HattersleyLabour
Birmingham, StechfordTerence DavisLabour
Birmingham, YardleyDavid BevanConservative
Bishop AucklandDerek FosterLabour
BlabyNigel LawsonConservative
BlackburnJack StrawLabour
Blackpool, NorthNorman MiscampbellConservative
Blackpool, SouthPeter BlakerConservative
BlaydonJohn McWilliamLabour
BlythJohn RymanLabour
BodminRobert HicksConservative
BolsoverDennis SkinnerLabour
Bolton, EastDavid YoungLabour
Bolton, WestAnne TaylorLabour
BootleAllan RobertsLabour
BosworthAdam ButlerConservative
BothwellJames HamiltonLabour
Bournemouth, EastDavid AtkinsonConservative
Bournemouth, WestSir John EdenConservative
Bradford, NorthBenjamin FordLabour
Bradford, SouthThomas TorneyLabour
Bradford, WestEdward LyonsLabour, then SDP
BraintreeAnthony NewtonConservative
Brecon and RadnorTom HoosonConservative
Brent, EastReginald FreesonLabour
Brent, NorthRhodes BoysonConservative
Brent, SouthLaurence PavittLabour Co-operative
Brentwood and OngarRobert McCrindleConservative
BridgwaterTom KingConservative
BridlingtonJohn TownendConservative
Brigg and ScunthorpeMichael BrownConservative
Brighouse and SpenboroughGary WallerConservative
Brighton, KemptownAndrew BowdenConservative
Brighton, PavilionJulian AmeryConservative
Bristol, North EastArthur PalmerLabour Co-operative
Bristol, North WestMichael ColvinConservative
Bristol, SouthMichael CocksLabour
Bristol, South EastTony BennLabour
Bristol, WestWilliam WaldegraveConservative
Bromley, BeckenhamPhilip GoodhartConservative
Bromley, ChislehurstRoger SimsConservative
Bromley, OrpingtonIvor StanbrookConservative
Bromley, RavensbourneJohn HuntConservative
Bromsgrove and RedditchHal MillerConservative
BuckinghamWilliam BenyonConservative
BurnleyDavid JonesLabour
BurtonIvan LawrenceConservative
Bury and RadcliffeFrank WhiteLabour
Bury St EdmundsEldon GriffithsConservative

C

CaernarvonDafydd WigleyPlaid Cymru
CaerphillyGwilym DaviesLabour, then SDP
Caithness and SutherlandRobert MaclennanLabour, then SDP
CambridgeRobert Rhodes JamesConservative
CambridgeshireFrancis PymConservative
Camden, HampsteadGeoffrey FinsbergConservative
Camden, Holborn and St Pancras SouthFrank DobsonLabour
Camden, St Pancras, NorthAlbert StallardLabour
CannockGwilym RobertsLabour
CanterburyDavid CrouchConservative
Cardiff, NorthIan GristConservative
Cardiff, North WestMichael RobertsConservative
Cardiff, South EastJames CallaghanLabour
Cardiff, WestGeorge ThomasLabour
CardiganGeraint HowellsLiberal
CarlisleRonald LewisLabour
CantonPhilip HollandConservative
CarmarthenDr. Roger ThomasLabour
CheadleTom NormantonConservative
ChelmsfordNorman St John-StevasConservative
CheltenhamCharles IrvingConservative
Chertsey and WaltonGeoffrey PattieConservative
Chesham and AmershamSir Ian GilmourConservative
ChesterPeter MorrisonConservative
ChesterfieldEric VarleyLabour
Chester-le-StreetGiles RadiceLabour
ChichesterAnthony NelsonConservative
ChippenhamRichard NeedhamConservative
ChorleyDen DoverConservative
Christchurch and LymingtonRobert AdleyConservative
Cirencester and TewkesburyNicholas RidleyConservative
City of London and Westminster, SouthPeter BrookeConservative
City of Westminster, PaddingtonJohn WheelerConservative
City of Westminster, St MaryleboneKenneth BakerConservative
Cleveland and WhitbyLeon BrittanConservative
ClitheroeDavid WaddingtonConservative
Coatbridge and AirdrieJames DempseyLabour
ColchesterAntony BuckConservative
Colne ValleyRichard WainwrightLiberal
ConsettDavid WatkinsLabour
Cornwall, NorthGerrard NealeConservative
Coventry, North EastGeorge ParkLabour
Coventry, North WestGeoffrey RobinsonLabour
Coventry, South EastWilliam WilsonLabour
Coventry, South WestJohn ButcherConservative
CreweGwyneth DunwoodyLabour
CrosbyGraham PageConservative
Croydon, CentralJohn MooreConservative
Croydon, North EastBernard WeatherillConservative
Croydon, North WestRobert TaylorConservative
Croydon, SouthWilliam ClarkConservative

D

DarlingtonEdward FletcherLabour
DartfordBob DunnConservative
DarwenCharles Fletcher-CookeConservative
DaventryReginald PrenticeConservative
Dearne ValleyEdwin WainwrightLabour
DenbighGeraint MorganConservative
Derby, NorthPhillip WhiteheadLabour
Derby, SouthWalter JohnsonLabour
Derbyshire, North EastRaymond EllisLabour
Derbyshire, South EastPeter RostConservative
Derbyshire, WestMatthew ParrisConservative
DevizesCharles MorrisonConservative
Devon, NorthAnthony SpellerConservative
Devon, WestPeter MillsConservative
DewsburyDavid GinsburgLabour, then SDP
DoncasterHarold WalkerLabour
Don ValleyMichael WelshLabour
DorkingKeith WickendenConservative
Dorset, NorthNicholas BakerConservative
Dorset, SouthViscount CranborneConservative
Dorset, WestJames SpicerConservative
Dover and DealPeter ReesConservative
Down, NorthJames KilfedderIndependent Ulster Unionist
Down, SouthEnoch PowellOfficial Unionist
Dudley, EastJohn GilbertLabour
Dudley, WestJohn BlackburnConservative
DumfriesHector MonroConservative
Dunbartonshire, CentralHugh McCartneyLabour
Dunbartonshire, EastNorman HoggLabour
Dunbartonshire, WestIan CampbellLabour
Dundee, EastGordon WilsonScottish National Party
Dundee, WestErnie RossLabour
DunfermlineRichard DouglasLabour Co-operative
DurhamMark HughesLabour
Durham, North WestErnest ArmstrongLabour

E

Ealing, ActonSir George YoungConservative
Ealing, NorthHarry GreenwayConservative
Ealing, SouthallSydney BidwellLabour
EasingtonJohn DormandLabour
EastbourneIan GowConservative
East GrinsteadGeoffrey Johnson-SmithConservative
East KilbrideDr Maurice MillerLabour
EastleighDavid PriceConservative
Ebbw ValeMichael FootLabour
EcclesLewis Carter-JonesLabour
Edinburgh, CentralRobin CookLabour
Edinburgh, EastGavin StrangLabour
Edinburgh, LeithRonald BrownLabour
Edinburgh, NorthAlex FletcherConservative
Edinburgh, PentlandsMalcolm RifkindConservative
Edinburgh, SouthMichael AncramConservative
Edinburgh, WestThe Lord James Douglas-HamiltonConservative
Enfield, EdmontonEdward GrahamLabour Co-operative
Enfield, NorthTimothy EggarConservative
Enfield, SouthgateAnthony BerryConservative
Epping ForestJohn Biggs-DavisonConservative
Epsom & EwellArchibald Hamilton (1941 - )Conservative
EsherCarol MatherConservative
Essex, South EastSir Bernard BraineConservative
Eton and SloughJoan LestorLabour
ExeterJohn HannamConservative
EyeSelwyn GummerConservative

F

Falmouth and CamborneDavid MuddConservative
FarehamPeter LloydConservative
FarnhamMaurice MacmillanConservative
FarnworthJohn RoperLabour Co-operative, then SDP
FavershamRoger MoateConservative
Fermanagh & South TyroneFrank MaguireIndependent Republican
Fife, CentralWillie HamiltonLabour
Fife, EastJames HendersonConservative
Flint, EastBarry JonesLabour
Flint, WestSir Anthony MeyerConservative
Folkestone and HytheAlbert CostainConservative

G

GainsboroughMarcus KimballConservative
GallowayIan LangConservative
Gateshead, EastBernard ConlanLabour
Gateshead, WestJohn HoramLabour, then SDP
GillinghamFrederick BurdenConservative
Glasgow, CathcartJohn MaxtonLabour
Glasgow, CentralThomas McMillanLabour
Glasgow, CraigtonBruce MillanLabour
Glasgow, GarscaddenDonald DewarLabour
Glasgow, GovanAndrew McMahonLabour
Glasgow, HillheadThomas GalbraithConservative
Glasgow, KelvingroveNeil CarmichaelLabour
Glasgow, MaryhillJames CraigenLabour Co-operative
Glasgow, PollokJames WhiteLabour
Glasgow, ProvanHugh BrownLabour
Glasgow, Queens ParkFrank McElhoneLabour
Glasgow, ShettlestonDavid MarshallLabour
Glasgow, SpringburnMichael MartinLabour
GloucesterSally OppenheimConservative
Gloucestershire, SouthJohn CopeConservative
Gloucestershire, WestPaul MarlandConservative
GooleEdmund MarshallLabour
GosportPeter ViggersConservative
GowerIfor DaviesLabour
GranthamDouglas HoggConservative
GravesendTimothy BrintonConservative
Greenock and Port GlasgowDr. Dickson MabonLabour Co-operative, then SDP
Greenwich, GreenwichGuy BarnettLabour
Greenwich, Woolwich, EastJohn CartwrightLabour, then SDP
Greenwich, Woolwich, WestPeter BottomleyConservative
GrimsbyAustin MitchellLabour
GuildfordDavid HowellConservative

H

Hackney, CentralClinton DavisLabour
Hackney, North and Stoke NewingtonErnest RobertsLabour
Hackney, South and ShoreditchRonald BrownLabour, then SDP
Halesowen and StourbridgeJohn StokesConservative
HalifaxDr. Shirley SummerskillLabour
HaltempricePatrick WallConservative
HamiltonGeorge RobertsonLabour
Hammersmith, FulhamMartin StevensConservative
Hammersmith, NorthClive SoleyLabour
HarboroughJohn FarrConservative
Haringey, HornseyHugh RossiConservative
Haringey, TottenhamNorman AtkinsonLabour
Haringey, Wood GreenReg RaceLabour
HarlowStanley NewensLabour Co-operative
HarrogateRobert BanksConservative
Harrow, CentralAnthony GrantConservative
Harrow, EastHugh DykesConservative
Harrow, WestJohn PageConservative
HartlepoolEdward LeadbitterLabour
HarwichJulian RidsdaleConservative
HastingsKenneth WarrenConservative
Havant and WaterlooIan LloydConservative
Havering, HornchurchRobin SquireConservative
Havering, RomfordMichael NeubertConservative
Havering, UpminsterJohn LoveridgeConservative
Hazel GroveTom ArnoldConservative
Hemel HempsteadNicholas LyellConservative
HemsworthAlec WoodallLabour
HenleyMichael HeseltineConservative
HerefordColin ShepherdConservative
Hertford and StevenagePetrie WellsConservative
Hertfordshire, EastSir Derek Walker-SmithConservative
Hertfordshire, SouthCecil ParkinsonConservative
Hertfordshire, South WestGeoffrey DodsworthConservative
HexhamGeoffrey RipponConservative
Heywood and RoytonJoel BarnettLabour
High PeakSpencer Le MarchantConservative
Hillingdon, Hayes and HarlingtonNeville SandelsonLabour, then SDP
Hillingdon, Ruislip-NorthwoodJohn WilkinsonConservative
Hillingdon, UxbridgeMichael ShersbyConservative
HitchinIan StewartConservative
Holland with BostonRichard BodyConservative
HonitonPeter EmeryConservative
HorncastlePeter TapsellConservative
Horsham and CrawleyPeter HordernConservative
Houghton-le-SpringThomas UrwinLabour
Hounslow, Brentford and IsleworthBarney HayhoeConservative
Hounslow, Feltham and HestonRussell KerrLabour
HoveTimothy SainsburyConservative
HowdenSir Paul BryanConservative
Huddersfield, EastBarry SheermanLabour Co-operative
Huddersfield, WestGeoffrey DickensConservative
HuntingdonshireJohn MajorConservative
HuytonSir Harold WilsonLabour

I

IlkestonRaymond FletcherLabour
InceMichael McGuireLabour
InvernessRussell JohnstonLiberal
IpswichKenneth WeetchLabour
Isle of ElyClement FreudLiberal
Isle of WightStephen RossLiberal
Islington, CentralJohn GrantLabour, then SDP
Islington, NorthMichael O'HalloranLabour, then SDP
Islington, South and FinsburyGeorge CunninghamLabour, then SDP

J

JarrowDonald DixonLabour

K

KeighleyRobert CryerLabour
Kensington and Chelsea, ChelseaNicholas ScottConservative
Kensington and Chelsea, KensingtonSir Brandon Rhys WilliamsConservative
KetteringWilliam HomewoodLabour
KidderminsterEsmond BulmerConservative
KilmarnockWilliam McKelveyLabour
Kingston-upon-Hull, CentralKevin McNamaraLabour
Kingston-upon-Hull, EastJohn PrescottLabour
Kingston-upon-Hull, WestJames JohnsonLabour
Kingston upon Thames, KingstonNorman LamontConservative
Kingston upon Thames, SurbitonSir Nigel FisherConservative
KingswoodJack AspinwallConservative
Kinross and West PerthshireNicholas FairbairnConservative
KirkcaldyHarry GourlayLabour
KnutsfordJock Bruce-GardyneConservative

L

Lambeth, CentralJohn TilleyLabour Co-operative
Lambeth, NorwoodJohn FraserLabour
Lambeth, StreathamWilliam SheltonConservative
Lambeth, VauxhallStuart HollandLabour
LanarkJudith HartLabour
Lanarkshire, NorthJohn SmithLabour
LancasterElaine Kellett-BowmanConservative
Leeds, EastDenis HealeyLabour
Leeds, North EastSir Keith JosephConservative
Leeds, North WestSir Donald KaberryConservative
Leeds, SouthMerlyn ReesLabour
Leeds, South EastStanley CohenLabour
Leeds, WestJoseph DeanLabour
LeekDavid KnoxConservative
Leicester, EastTom BradleyLabour, then SDP
Leicester SouthJim MarshallLabour
Leicester, WestGreville JannerLabour
LeighLawrence CunliffeLabour
LeominsterPeter Temple-MorrisConservative
LewesJohn RathboneConservative
Lewisham DeptfordJohn SilkinLabour
Lewisham, EastRoland MoyleLabour
Lewisham, WestChristopher PriceLabour
Lichfield and TamworthJohn HeddleConservative
LincolnKenneth CarlisleConservative
Liverpool, Edge HillDavid AltonLiberal
Liverpool, GarstonGeorge ThorntonConservative
Liverpool, KirkdaleJames DunnLabour, then SDP
Liverpool, Scotland ExchangeRobert Parry Labour
Liverpool, ToxtethRichard CrawshawLabour, then SDP
Liverpool, WaltonEric HefferLabour
Liverpool, WavertreeAnthony SteenConservative
Liverpool, West DerbyEric OgdenLabour, then SDP
LlanelliDenzil DaviesLabour
LondonderryWilliam RossOfficial Unionist
LoughboroughStephen DorrellConservative
LouthMichael BrothertonConservative
LowestoftJames PriorConservative
LudlowEric CockeramConservative
Luton, EastGraham BrightConservative
Luton, WestJohn CarlisleConservative

M

MacclesfieldNicholas WintertonConservative
MaidstoneJohn WellsConservative
MaldonJohn WakehamConservative
Manchester, ArdwickGerald KaufmanLabour
Manchester, BlackleyKenneth EastonLabour
Manchester, CentralHarold LeverLabour
Manchester, GortonKenneth MarksLabour
Manchester, Moss SideGeorge MortonLabour
Manchester, OpenshawCharles MorrisLabour
Manchester, WithingtonFrederick SilvesterConservative
Manchester, WythenshaweAlfred MorrisLabour Co-operative
MansfieldDennis ConcannonLabour
MeltonMichael LathamConservative
MeridenIain MillsConservative
MerionethDafydd ThomasPlaid Cymru
Merthyr TydfilEdward RowlandsLabour
Merton, Mitcham and MordenBruce Douglas-MannLabour, then Ind SDP
Merton, WimbledonSir Michael HaversConservative
Middleton and PrestwichJames CallaghanLabour
MidlothianAlexander EadieLabour
MonmouthJohn Stradling ThomasConservative
MontgomeryDavid WilliamsConservative
Moray and NairnAlexander PollockConservative
Morecambe and LonsdaleMark Lennox-BoydConservative
MorpethGeorge GrantLabour
Motherwell and WishawJeremy BrayLabour

N

NantwichSir Nicholas BonsorConservative
NeathDonald ColemanLabour
Nelson and ColneJohn LeeConservative
NewarkRichard AlexanderConservative
NewburyMichael McNair-WilsonConservative
Newcastle under LymeJohn GoldingLabour
Newcastle upon Tyne, CentralHarry CowansLabour
Newcastle upon Tyne, EastMichael ThomasLabour Co-operative, then SDP
Newcastle upon Tyne, NorthSir William ElliottConservative
Newcastle upon Tyne, WestRobert BrownLabour
New ForestPatrick McNair-WilsonConservative
Newham, North EastRonald LeightonLabour
Newham, North WestArthur LewisLabour
Newham, SouthNigel SpearingLabour
NewportRoy HughesLabour
NewtonJohn EvansLabour
Norfolk NorthRalph HowellConservative
Norfolk, North WestChristopher Brocklebank-FowlerConservative, then SDP
Norfolk, SouthJohn MacGregorConservative
Norfolk, South WestPaul HawkinsConservative
NormantonAlbert RobertsLabour
Northampton, NorthAnthony MarlowConservative
Northampton, SouthMichael MorrisConservative
North FyldeWalter CleggConservative
NorthwichAlastair GoodladConservative
Norwich, NorthDavid EnnalsLabour
Norwich, SouthJohn GarrettLabour
Nottingham, EastJack DunnettLabour
Nottingham, NorthWilliam WhitlockLabour
Nottingham, WestMichael EnglishLabour
NuneatonLeslie HuckfieldLabour

O

OgmoreRaymond PowellLabour
Oldham, EastJames LamondLabour
Oldham, WestMichael MeacherLabour
Orkney and ShetlandJo GrimondLiberal
OrmskirkRobert Kilroy-SilkLabour
OswestryJohn BiffenConservative
OxfordJohn PattenConservative
Oxon, MidDouglas HurdConservative

P

PaisleyAllen AdamsLabour
PembrokeNicholas EdwardsConservative
PenistoneAllen McKayLabour
Penrith and The BorderWilliam WhitelawConservative
Perth and East PerthshireWilliam WalkerConservative
PeterboroughDr. Brian MawhinneyConservative
PetersfieldLt.-Col. Michael MatesConservative
Plymouth, DevonportDr. David OwenLabour, then SDP
Plymouth, DrakeJanet FookesConservative
Plymouth, SuttonAlan ClarkConservative
Pontefract and CastlefordGeoffrey LofthouseLabour
PontypoolLeo AbseLabour
PontypriddBrynmor JohnLabour
PooleJohn WardConservative
Portsmouth, NorthPeter GriffithsConservative
Portsmouth, SouthBonner PinkConservative
Preston, NorthRobert AtkinsConservative
Preston, SouthStanley ThorneLabour
PudseyGiles ShawConservative

R

Reading, NorthAnthony DurantConservative
Reading, SouthDr. Gerard VaughanConservative
Redbridge, Ilford, NorthVivian BendallConservative
Redbridge, Ilford, SouthNeil ThorneConservative
Redbridge, Wanstead and WoodfordPatrick JenkinConservative
ReigateGeorge GardinerConservative
Renfrewshire, EastAllan StewartConservative
Renfrewshire, WestNorman BuchanLabour
RhonddaAlec JonesLabour
Richmond upon Thames, RichmondSir Anthony RoyleConservative
Richmond upon Thames, TwickenhamToby JesselConservative
Richmond (Yorkshire)Sir Timothy KitsonConservative
RiponKeith HampsonConservative
RochdaleCyril SmithLiberal
Rochester and ChathamPeggy FennerConservative
Ross and CromartyHamish GrayConservative
RossendaleDavid TrippierConservative
RotherhamStanley CrowtherLabour
Rother ValleyPeter HardyLabour
Roxburgh, Selkirk and PeeblesDavid SteelLiberal
Royal Tunbridge WellsPatrick MayhewConservative
RugbyJames PawseyConservative
RuncornMark CarlisleConservative
RushcliffeKenneth ClarkeConservative
RutherglenGregor MackenzieLabour
Rutland and StamfordKenneth LewisConservative
RyeGodman IrvineConservative

S

Saffron WaldenAlan HaselhurstConservative
St AlbansVictor GoodhewConservative
St HelensLeslie SpriggsLabour
St IvesJohn NottConservative
Salford, EastFrank AllaunLabour
Salford, WestStanley OrmeLabour
SalisburyMichael HamiltonConservative
ScarboroughMichael ShawConservative
SevenoaksMark WolfsonConservative
Sheffield, AttercliffePatrick DuffyLabour
Sheffield, BrightsideJoan MaynardLabour
Sheffield, HallamJohn OsbornConservative
Sheffield, HeeleyFrank HooleyLabour
Sheffield, HillsboroughMartin FlanneryLabour
Sheffield, ParkFrederick MulleyLabour
ShipleyMarcus FoxConservative
ShorehamRichard LuceConservative
ShrewsburySir John Langford-HoltConservative
SkiptonJohn WatsonConservative
SolihullPercy GrieveConservative
Somerset, NorthPaul DeanConservative
Southampton, ItchenRichard MitchellLabour, then SDP
Southampton, TestJames HillConservative
Southend, EastSir Stephen McAddenConservative
Southend, WestPaul ChannonConservative
South FyldeEdward GardnerConservative
SouthportIan PercivalConservative
South ShieldsDavid ClarkLabour
Southwark, BermondseyRobert MellishLabour
Southwark, DulwichSamuel SilkinLabour
Southwark, PeckhamHarry LambornLabour
SowerbyDonald ThompsonConservative
SpelthorneHumphrey AtkinsConservative
Stafford and StoneHugh FraserConservative
Staffordshire, South WestPatrick CormackConservative
Stalybridge and HydeTom PendryLabour
Stirling, Falkirk and GrangemouthHarry EwingLabour
Stirlingshire, East and ClackmannanMartin O'Neill (politician)Labour
Stirlingshire, WestDennis CanavanLabour
Stockport, NorthAndrew BennettLabour
Stockport, SouthThomas McNallyLabour, then SDP
Stoke-on-Trent, CentralRobert CantLabour
Stoke-on-Trent, NorthJohn ForresterLabour
Stoke-on-Trent, SouthJack AshleyLabour
Stratford-on-AvonAngus MaudeConservative
StretfordWinston Spencer ChurchillConservative
StroudAnthony KershawConservative
Sudbury and WoodbridgeKeith StaintonConservative
Sunderland, NorthFrederick WilleyLabour
Sunderland, SouthGordon BagierLabour
Surrey, EastSir Geoffrey HoweConservative
Surrey, North WestMichael GryllsConservative
Sussex, MidTim RentonConservative
Sutton, CarshaltonNigel FormanConservative
Sutton, Sutton and CheamNeil MacFarlaneConservative
Sutton ColdfieldNorman FowlerConservative
Swansea, EastDonald AndersonLabour
Swansea, WestAlan WilliamsLabour
SwindonDavid StoddartLabour

T

TauntonEdward du CannConservative
Teesside, MiddlesbroughArthur BottomleyLabour
Teesside, RedcarJames TinnLabour
Teesside, StocktonWilliam RodgersLabour, then SDP
Teesside, ThornabyIan WrigglesworthLabour Co-operative, then SDP
Thanet, EastJonathan AitkenConservative
Thanet, WestWilliam Rees-DaviesConservative
Thirsk and MaltonJohn SpenceConservative
ThurrockDr. Oonagh McDonaldLabour
TivertonRobin Maxwell-HyslopConservative
Tonbridge and MaIlingJohn StanleyConservative
TorbaySir Frederic BennettConservative
TotnesRay MawbyConservative
Tower Hamlets, Bethnal Green and BowIan MikardoLabour
Tower Hamlets, Stepney and PoplarPeter ShoreLabour
TruroDavid PenhaligonLiberal
TynemouthNeville TrotterConservative

U

Ulster, MidJohn DunlopUnited Ulster Unionist

W

WakefieldWalter HarrisonLabour
WallaseyLynda ChalkerConservative
WallsendTed GarrettLabour
Walsall, NorthDavid WinnickLabour
Walsall, SouthBruce GeorgeLabour
Waltham Forest, ChingfordNorman TebbitConservative
Waltham Forest, LeytonBryan MageeLabour, then SDP
Waltham Forest, WalthamstowEric DeakinsLabour
Wandsworth, Battersea, NorthDouglas JayLabour
Wandsworth, Battersea, SouthAlfred DubsLabour
Wandsworth, PutneyDavid MellorConservative
Wandsworth, TootingThomas CoxLabour
Warley, EastAndrew FauldsLabour
Warley, WestPeter ArcherLabour
WarringtonSir Thomas WilliamsLabour Co-operative
Warwick and LeamingtonDudley SmithConservative
WatfordWilliam Garel-JonesConservative
WellingboroughPeter FryConservative
WellsRobert BoscawenConservative
Welwyn and HatfieldChristopher MurphyConservative
West Bromwich, EastPeter SnapeLabour
West Bromwich, WestBetty BoothroydLabour
WestburyDennis WaltersConservative
Western IslesDonald StewartScottish National Party
WesthoughtonRoger StottLabour
West LothianTam DalyellLabour
WestmorlandMichael JoplingConservative
Weston-super-MareJerry WigginConservative
WhitehavenJohn CunninghamLabour
WidnesGordon OakesLabour
WiganAlan FitchLabour
WinchesterJohn BrowneConservative
Windsor and MaidenheadDr. Alan GlynConservative
WirralDavid HuntConservative
WokingCranley OnslowConservative
WokinghamWilliam van StraubenzeeConservative
Wolverhampton, North EastRenee ShortLabour
Wolverhampton, South EastRobert EdwardsLabour Co-operative
Wolverhampton, South WestNicholas BudgenConservative
WorcesterPeter WalkerConservative
Worcestershire, SouthMichael SpicerConservative
WorkingtonDale Campbell-SavoursLabour
WorthingTerence HigginsConservative
Wrekin, TheWarren HawksleyConservative
WrexhamTom EllisLabour, then SDP
WycombeRaymond WhitneyConservative

Y

YarmouthAnthony FellConservative
YeovilJohn PeytonConservative
YorkAlexander LyonLabour

By-elections

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

Two seats were vacant when Parliament was dissolved preparatory to the 1983 General Election:

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools